CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. Martin Zima
Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc.
1221 Mittel Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a laminated nonwoven fabric from Thailand

Dear Mr. Zima

In your letter dated October 2, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, TOA America, Inc. Samples were subsequently provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes.

The product described as “NTN-2252” is a bonded nonwoven fabric. In your request you state that the product is composed of two layers of “Nomex paper” which have been sandwiched together between a polyester film using an adhesive. The Nomex paper is not a paper, but a non-woven textile fabric of man-made staple fibers. You also state that the the laminated nonwoven fabric weighs 189.6 g/m2 and will be used as electrical insulation, primarily for the prevention of short circuit or electrical shock, and for heat resistance.

You suggest that item NTN-2252 is classified under subheading 5603.94.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for other than laminated nonwovens of filament fibers. This classification is precluded as the subject merchandise is a laminated nonwoven.

The applicable subheading for item NTN-2252 will be 5603.94.3000, HTSUS, which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 150 g/m2: Other: Laminated fabrics.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division